私隱聲明 -《個人資料(私隱)條例》(香港法例第486 章)

電訊數碼證券有限公司遵照個人資料(私隱)條例,訂定本公司在收集、持有、處理、轉移、保安及查詢個人資料的政策及守則。本公司貫徹對個人資料處理之政策,無論透過互聯網、電話及其他方式與客戶聯繫,均按政策正確處理客戶資料。

客戶在申請開立戶口、延續戶口或要求本公司服務(‘該服務’)時,需要不時向本公司提供資料。若客戶未能向本公司提供有關資料,可能會導致本公司無法開立、延續戶口或要求本公司服務。

閣下同意,本公司可因下述之目的及因其他不時由雙方同意的目的或法律規定使用或保留閣下所提供之任何個人資料:

i. 提供該服務;

ii. 本公司或本公司之代理對與該服務有關的產品及/或服務作出之市場推廣;

iii. 處理由該服務所引致的或與之相關的任何利益;

iv. 分析、核實及/或查核閣下與該服務有關的信用、付款及/或狀況;

v. 處理閣下要求的任何付款指示;

vi. 使閣下與該服務有關的賬戶能夠進行日常運作及/或未清償之款項能夠被償還;

vii. 使本公司能履行本公司之互相關聯責任或遵守其他業內的慣常做法。

本公司會把客戶的相關資料保密,但本公司可能會把該等資料提供給以下人仕(無論在香港或香港以外):

i. 任何代理人、承辦商或向本公司提供與本公司的業務運作有關的行政、電訊、電腦、金融投資、執行交易服務或現金、證券及/或合約結算或交收服務或其他服務的第三者服務供應人;

ii. 任何對本公司有保密責任的人;

iii. 任何與客戶已有或建議有交易往來的金融機構或交易商;

iv. 任何信貸資料服務機構及於欠帳時給予收數公司;

v. 任何本公司的實在或建議受讓人或參與人或附屬參與人或本公司對客戶權利的受讓人;

vi. 在本公司必須符合任何司法管轄區的有關法律、法庭指令或監管條例或規則的要求下:

任何交易所、實體、代理人、監管或政府機構。通常在此情況下,本公司須要遵守保密責任而將不能通知客戶或在徵求客戶的同意後才向上述人仕披露有關資料。

在若干情況下客戶可能透過電子途徑(例如互聯網或話音錄音系統)向本公司提供個人資料。儘管本公司已竭盡所 能以確保其系統的保安及可靠性,基於電訊傳送可能出現多種不可預計的情況,電子通訊的可靠性可能受到影響。

有見及此,客戶在利用電子媒介傳送個人資料時應倍加留意。

如閣下不願意從本公司收到與該服務有關或無關之服務及/或產品推廣資料,或不願意本公司為了本段中所述之目的而披露、轉移或使用閣下之個人資料,則請按下列地址書面通知本公司,並註明閣下之姓名、地址及帳戶號碼。
Privacy Statement - Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)

In accordance with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, it may be necessary for you to provide Telecom Digital Securities Limited (“TD Securities”) with your personal data when you apply to us in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts or other services ("Services"). If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.TD Securities shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection,use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the Ordinance and are as set out in this Policy Statement.

You agree that your personal data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and forother purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
i. Provision of the Services;
ii. Marketing of goods and/or services by us or our agents in relation to the Services;
iii. Processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
iv. Analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
v. Processing of any payment instructions requested by you;
vi. Enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;
vii. Enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.

Data held by TD Securities relating to a customer will be kept confidential but we may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):-
i. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, financial, trade execution, cash, securities and/or contracts clearing or settlement or other services to us in connection with the operation of its business;
ii. any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us;
iii. any financial institution or dealer with which the customer has or proposes to have dealings;
iv. any credit reference agency and in the event of default, any debt collection agency;
v. any actual or proposed assignee of TD Securities or participant or sub-participant or transferee of TD Securities rights in respect of the customer; and
vi. any exchange, entity, agency, regulatory or government body in any jurisdiction if required by law or pursuant to any court orders, rules or regulations to which TD Securities is subject. In such cases, TD Securities is usuallyunder a duty of secrecy and will not be able to notify a customer or seek his consent in relation to such release of information.

There may be instances where customers elect to provide personal data to TD Securities through electronic means (such as Internet or voice recording system). Whilst TD Securities generally uses best endeavors to maintain the security and integrity of its systems, due to many unpredictable traffic or other reasons, electronic communication may not be a reliable medium of communication. Customers should take heed of such weaknesses and communicate personal data through electronic devices with caution.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us with respect to goods and/or services not related to or in connection with the Services, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the purposes as set out in this paragraph, please write to us at the address below quoting your name, address and account number(s).

Under and in accordance with the Ordinance, you have the right to:
i. Check whether we hold any of your personal data;
ii. Access your personal data held by us;
iii. Require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;
iv. Ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.
All requests for access to or correction of personal data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personal data held should be in writing and addressed to:

Compliance Officer
Telecom Digital Securities Limited
Units 3608-12,36/F,Tower 2
Metroplaza,223 Hing Fong Road
Kwai Fong,N.T.